Struktur Kurikulum

Curriculum Structure of Undergraduate Program in Biology

Semester 1

No Code Course Credits
1. AG101 Religion I 2
2. BAE111 English I 2
3. MAA102 Calculus I 2
4. FID103 Basic Physics I 2
5. FID106 Practical work of basic physics I 1
6. KID101 General Chemistry I 2
7. KID102 Practical work of general Chemistry I 1
8. BID103 General Biology I 2
9. BID104 Practical work of general Biology I 1
10. BAI101 Bahasa Indonesia 2
Total 18

Semester 2

No Code Course Credits
1. NOP103 Pancasila 2
2. LKD101 Environmental science 2
3. MAA103 Calculus II 3
4. FID104 Basic Physics II 2
5. FID105 Practical work of Basic Physics II 1
6. KID103 General chemistry II 2
7. KID104 Practical work of General chemistry II 1
8. BIB101 Plant morphology 2
9. BIB102 Practical work of Plant morphology 1
10. BID105 General biology II 2
11. BID106 Practical work of General biology II 1
12. BIS101 Cell biology 2
13. NOP104 Civics 2
Total 22

Semester 3

No Code Course Credits
1. PHT101 Science philosophy 2
2. KIO103 General organic chemistry 3
3. BIZ204 Vertebrates comparative anatomy 3
4. BIZ205 Practical work of Vertebrates comparative anatomy 1
5. BIM201 General microbiology 2
6. BIM203 Practical work of General microbiology 1
7. BIB201 Plant anatomy 2
8. BIB204 Practical work of Plant anatomy 1
9. LKB201 General ecology 2
10. LKB203 Practical work of General ecology 1
11. BIG302 Genetics 2
Total 19

Semester 4

No Code Course Credits
1. BIK201 Biochemistry 2
2. BIK203 Practical work of Biochemistry 1
3. BIG201 Molecular genetics 2
4. BIG202 Practical work of Molecular genetics 1
5. MAS104 Statistic methods 3
6. BIZ206 Animal histology 2
7. BIZ207 Practical work of Animal histology 1
8. BIB211 Plant physiology 2
9. BIB212 Practical work of Plant physiology 1
10. BIU101 Biosystematics 1
11. BIU102 Practical work of Biosystematics 2
Total 19

Semester 5

No Code Course Credits
1. KHU201 Animal physiology 3
2. KHU202 Practical work of Animal physiology 1
3. BIR306 Vertebrates embryology 2
4. BIR307 Practical work of Vertebrates embryology 1
5. BIB205 Plant taxonomy 2
6. BIB206 Practical work of Plant taxonomy 1
7. BIZ208 Animal taxonomy 2
8. BIZ209 Practical work of Animal taxonomy 1
9. PNT497 Research methodology 2
10. BIB301 Plant embryology 2
11. BIB302 Practical work of Plant embryology 1
Total 18

Semester 6

No Code Course Credits
1. BIT306 Fundamental of biotechnology 2
2. BIU300 Capita Selecta 2
3. BIU309 Evolution 2
4. BIU308 Biodiversity 2
5. BAE112 English II 2
6. KLT301 Field Study 2
Total 12

Semester 7

No Code Course Credits
1. KNT401 Community Service 3
2. PNT491 Seminar 2
Total 5

Semester 8

No Code Course Credits
1. PNT499 Thesis 6
Total 6

Elective Course

Odd Semester

No Code Course Credits
Ecology Groups
1. LKB102 Environmental management 2
 2. LKB306 Animal Ecology 2
 3. LKB103 Aquatic ecology 2
 4. LKB303 Practical work of aquatic ecology 1
 5. LKB204 Natural resource management 2
Sub Total 9
Microbiology Groups
1. BIB202 Mycology 2
2. BIB203 Practical work of Mycology 1
3. BIM303 Environment microbiology 2
Sub Total 5
Botany Groups
1. BIB103 Orchidology 2
2. BIB105 Practical work of orchidology 1
3. BIB207 Spermatophytae reproduction 1
4. BIB208 Practical work of Spermatophytae reproduction 1
5. BIB104 Economy botany 2
6. BIT304 Plant tissue culture 2
7. BIT305 Practical work of plant tissue culture 1
Sub Total 10
Zoologi Grops
1. BII201 Immunobiology 2
2. BIR302 Animal reproduction 2
3. BIR305 Practical work of Animal reproduction 1
4. BIZ210 Animal tissue adaptation 2
Sub Total 7
General Groups
1. BIU305 Microtechnique 1
2. BIU306 Practical work of Microtechnique 2
3. MNW201 Entrepreneurship 2
4. BIT307 Genetics engineering 2
Sub Total  7
Total 38

Even Semester

No Code Course Credits
  Ecology Groups
1. BIL302 Abiotic environment 2
2. LKB305 Environmental pollution 2
3. LKB310 Plant ecology 2
4. LKB312 Practical work of Plant ecology 1
5. LKT308 Remote sensing in environment 2
6. LKB205 Ecotoxicology 2
Sub Total 11
Microbiology Groups
1. BIM103 Bacteriology 2
2. BIM104 Practical work of Bacteriology 1
3. BIM301 Applied microbiology 2
4. BIM302 Practical work of Applied microbiology 1
Sub Total 6
Botany Groups
1. BIB303 Plant morphogenesis 2
2. BIB304 Magnoliophyta taxonomy 2
Sub Total 4
Zoologi Grops
1. BIE301 Endocrinology  2
2. BIU302 Teratology  2
3. BIU304 Development biology 2
4. BIZ203 Carcinology  2
5. BIZ202 Entomology  2
6. BIR303 Spermatology  1
7. BIR308 Practical work of spermatology  1
8. BIT308 Introduction to animal cell culture  2
Sub Total 14
 General Groups
1. BIU301 Marine biology  2
2. BIU310 Soil biology  2
3. KIO402 Phytochemistry methods  2
4. MNO301 Organization management  2
Sub Total 8
Total 43